Official Selections

Premiere Night

THURSDAY, JUNE 15, 2017 - PREMIERE NIGHT - MONA VISITOR'S LODGE & CONFERENCE CENTRE - 6:00pm
Genre
Title
Filmmaker
Country
Duration
Documentary
Children of the Incursion
Allan Powell, Ina Sotirova and Eka Patterson
Jamaica
0:40:00

Indian Film Night

FRIDAY, JUNE 16, 2017 - INDIAN FILM NIGHT- IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE INDIAN HIGH COMMISSION (INVITATION ONLY) 6:00 pm
Genre
Title
Filmmaker
Country
Duration
Drama
Dead End
Rakesh Kumar
India
0:14:52
Drama
Beautiful Roses
Vamshikrishna Kandukuri
India
0:03:48
HorrorThat Night, Before Morning
Rakesh Kumar
India
0:05:30
Drama
Conversation
Harshal Wadkar 
India
0:21:58
Drama
Wall
Pratik Mathur
India
0:21:14
RomanceThe First Letter
Navneet Mishra
India
0:05:13

Western Jamaica Campus Film Night 6:00pm

SATURDAY, JUNE 17, 2017 - THE UWI (WESTERN JAMAICA CAMPUS) 6:00pm
Genre
Title
Filmmaker
Country
Duration
Comedy
Stop Procrastinating
Sheldon Llewellyn
Jamaica
0:04:11
Documentary
Like Slaves in Freedom
Raúl Zecca
Italy
0:20:00
Sci Fi
Dark Dreamer
Max Ponischowski 
Germany
0:15:00
Drama
3X
Glenn Brughmans
Belgium
0:08:54
Drama
A Grimm Deal
Dario Shields
Jamaica
0:12:50
Animation
The Box
Merve Cirisoglu Cotur
United Kingdom
0:06:48
Comedy
Gunatanamo Baby
Dieter Primig
Germany
0:02:47
Drama
Sicela Amanzi (Water Please)
Mlu Godola
South Africa
0:12:00

Western Jamaica Campus Film Night 7:30pm

SATURDAY, JUNE 17, 2017 - THE UWI (WESTERN JAMAICA CAMPUS) 7:30pm
Genre
Title
Filmmaker
Country
Duration
Drama
Shakira
Omary Clayton
Tanzania
0:17:30
Horror
Fright
Shaqueil Brooks
Jamaica
0:07:00
Drama
Path
Md. Abid Mallick
Bangladesh
0:07:33
Drama
Kira
Dilgesh Rojbeyani
Belgium
0:12:00
Documentary
A Thousand Percent
Sietse van der Molen 
The Netherlands
0:21:27
Documentary
Beneath the Surface
Safel Peterkin and Del-landri Duncan (UWICFP)
Jamaica
0:15:00
Horror
Hada
Tony Morales
Spain
0:09:00

SUNDAY, JUNE 18, 2017 – AUGUST TOWN FILM NIGHT BENEFIT – THE AUGUST TOWN PRIMIARY SCHOOL 6:00pm

North American Film Night

MONDAY, JUNE 19, 2017 - NORTH AMERICAN NIGHT- PALACE CINEPLEX 6:00pm
Genre
Title
Filmmaker
Country
Duration
Drama
The Opera Singer
Steve Kahn
US
0:03:00
Comedy
Sing For Your Supper
Mu Sun
US
0:15:00
Drama
Translation
Ryan Singh
Canada
0:05:51
Comedy
The Trial of Barnaby Finch
Sorrel Brae and Sam Stephens
US
0:02:00
Documentary
Before It Ends: A Glimpse into the Life of an Encaustic Painter
Bryce Marrero
US
0:12:14
Drama
Family Day
Ryan Singh
Canada
0:11:12
Animation
Again
Nico Gao
US
0:05:00
Drama
Jimmy the Limo Driver
MilkMoostacheMovies
US
0:05:21
Horror
Echo
Sam Alexander
Canada
0:08:54
Drama
Birthday
Chris King
US
0:12:00
Horror
I'm in Love With a Dead Girl
Brandon Rhiness
Canada
0:12:47

European  Film Night

TUESDAY, JUNE 20, 2017 - EUROPEAN NIGHT - PALACE CINEPLEX 5:00pm
Genre
Title
Filmmaker
Country
Duration
Documentary
Monica
NewBorn Short Film Agency
Germany
0:05:00
Comedy
One Under
Ruth Pickett
United Kingdom
0:10:35
Drama
US
Valentina Gordeeva
United Kingdom
0:07:33
Romance
Gorilla
Tibo Pinsard
France
0:14:05
Animation
The Beard

Sofya Badalova
Russia
0:07:03
Drama
Maria
Afro de Falco
Italy
0:15:00
Comedy
Working Late
David Gilbank
United Kingdom
0:04:57
Horror
Save
Iván Sáinz-Pardo
Germany
0:03:54
Drama
Cowboys and Indians
CLAVELITO Films
Spain
0:04:11

Asian & Middle Eastern Film Night

TUESDAY, JUNE 20, 2017 - ASIAN & MIDDLE EASTERN NIGHT - PALACE CINEPLEX 6:30
Genre
Title
Filmmaker
Country
Duration
Animation
Help
Hosein Nazarpou
Iran
0:01:05
Drama
Dream Vending Machine
尹宣 王 (Yin Xuanwang)
Taiwan
0:05:49
Drama
A Day in Blk 815
Wesley Leon Aroozoo
Singapore
0:13:11
Drama
Pipo
Richard Legaspi
Phillipines
0:20:00
Animation
Man, Idol, Cat
Hosein Nazarpou
Iran
0:01:40
Comedy
Cradle
Saman Hosseinpuor
Iran
0:03:56
Documentary
Culture Shot
Zhen Yee Khor
Malaysia
0:02:00
Drama
House
Zainab Entezar
Afghanistan
0:06:15
Animation
Little Thing
Or Kan Tor
Israel
0:05:00

Japanese Film Night

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 21, 2017 - JAPANESE FILM NIGHT - PALACE CINEPLEX (INVITATION ONLY) 6:00pm
Genre
Title
Filmmaker
Country
Duration
5 Centimeters Per Second
Makoto Shinkai
Japan
1:03:00

Caribbean & Latin America Film Night

THURSDAY, JUNE 22, 2017 - CARIBBEAN AND LATIN AMERICAN NIGHT - PALACE CINEPLEX 6:30pm
Genre
Title
Filmmaker
Country
Duration
Animation
Finito
Mauricio Bartok
Brazil
0:04:36
Documentary
Caribbean Style
Fiona Compton
St. Lucia
0:24:00
Animation
Travesseiros (Pillows)
Almir Correia
Brazil
0:03:30
Comedy
Redman
Jared Prima
Trinidad
0:21:11
Drama
Sweat
Josiah Persad
Trinidad
0:15:00
Drama
Yesterday's Rain
Armand Simon
Aruba
0:09:13

Jamaica Film Night 6:00pm

FRIDAY, JUNE 23, 2017 - JAMAICA NIGHT - BOB MARLEY MUSEUM 6:00pm
Genre
Title
Filmmaker
Country
Duration
Science Fiction
Enhanced
Jamaica
0:15:21

Documentary
The Odd Ones out
Danielle Russell
Jamaica
0:11:58

Drama
Silent Hearts
Janet Morrisson
Jamaica
0:07:00

Drama
Inspire
Shaquiel Brooks
Jamaica
0:09:20

Comedy
How to Kill a Fish
Danielle Russell
Jamaica
0:10:34

Drama
Guilty Pleasures
Leon Lennon (UWICFP)
Jamaica
0:13:43

Jamaica Film Night 7:30pm

FRIDAY, JUNE 23, 2017 - JAMAICA NIGHT - BOB MARLEY MUSEUM 7:30pm
Genre
Title
Filmmaker
Country
Duration
Documentary
Hustle Up
Garfield Rose (UWICFP)
Jamaica
0:05:08
Drama
Shoot the Girl
Natalie Thompson
Jamaica
0:10:28
Romance
Ding
Robin Chin
Jamaica
0:12:55
Drama
Tense
Rajeev Pollard
Jamaica
0:06:44
Action
Analog
Mario Allen
Jamaica
0:04:31
Drama
Bad Company
Odane Thompson and Lehard Colthirst (UWICFP)
Jamaica
0:12:00
Comedy
The Throne
Sheldon Llewellyn
Jamaica
0:09:43
Drama
Don't Judge Too Quickly
Omar McKay
Jamaica
0:04:18